menu

Protected Plants

11-06-2015

APPENDIX 5: PROTECTED TAXA

APOCYNACEAE

Australluma peschii (Nel) PlowesP

Brachystelma gymnopodum (Schltr.) BruynsP

Brachystelma mafekingense N.E.Br.P

Ceropegia carnosa E.Mey.P

Ceropegia crassifolia Schltr.P

Ceropegia dinteri Schltr.P

Ceropegia filiformis (Burch.) Schltr.P

Ceropegia floribunda N.E.Br.P

Ceropegia lugardiae N.E.Br.P

Ceropegia meyeri Decne.P

Ceropegia multiflora Baker subsp. tentaculata (N.E.Br.) H. E. HuberP

Ceropegia nilotica KotschyP

Ceropegia occidentalis R.A.DyerP

Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr.P

Ceropegia paricyma N.E.Br.P

Ceropegia purpurascens K.Schum.P

Ceropegia stenantha K.Schum.P

Ceropegia stenoloba Hochst. ex Chiov.P

Duvalia caespitosa (Masson) Haw. subsp. pubescens (N.E.Br.) BruynsP

Duvalia maculata N.E.Br.P

Duvalia polita N.E.Br.P

Hoodia alstonii (N.E.Br.) PlowesP

Hoodia currorii (Hook.) Decne. subsp. curroriiP

Hoodia flava (N.E.Br.) PlowesP

Hoodia gordonii (Masson) Sweet ex Decne.P

Hoodia juttae DinterP

Hoodia officinalis (N.E.Br.) Plowes subsp. delaetiana (Dinter) BruynsP

Hoodia officinalis (N.E.Br.) Plowes subsp. officinalisP

Hoodia parviflora N.E.Br.P

Hoodia pedicellata (Schinz) PlowesP

Hoodia ruschii DinterP

Hoodia triebneri (Nel) BruynsP

Huernia hallii E. & B.M.LambP

Huernia levyi Oberm.P

Huernia oculata Hook.f.P

Huernia plowesii L.C.LeachP

Huernia thuretii F.CelsP

Huernia urceolata L.C.LeachP

Huernia verekeri Stent subsp. verekeriP

Huernia zebrina N.E.Br. subsp. zebrinaP

Larryleachia marlothii (N.E.Br.) PlowesP

Larryleachia perlata (Dinter) PlowesP

Larryleachia picta (N.E.Br.) PlowesP

Larryleachia tirasmontana (Plowes) PlowesP

Lavrania haagnerae PlowesP

Orbea albocastanea (Marloth) BruynsP

Orbea huillensis (Hiern) Bruyns subsp. flava BruynsP

Orbea lugardii (N.E.Br.) BruynsP

Orbea lutea (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. vaga (N.E.Br.) BruynsP

Orbea maculata (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach subsp. kaokoensis BruynsP

Orbea maculata (N.E.Br.) L.C.Leach subsp. rangeana (Dinter & A.Berger) BruynsP

Orbea schweinfurthii (A.Berger) BruynsP

Orbea valida (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. occidentalis BruynsP

Pachypodium lealii Welw.P

Pachypodium namaquanum (Wyley ex Harv.) Welw.P

Piaranthus cornutus N.E.Br. var. cornutusP

Piaranthus decipiens (N.E.Br.) BruynsP

Quaqua acutiloba (N.E.Br.) BruynsP

Quaqua incarnata (L.f.) Bruyns subsp. hottentotorum (N.E.Br.) BruynsP

Quaqua mammillaris (L.) BruynsP

Quaqua pruinosa (Masson) BruynsP

Stapelia flavopurpurea MarlothP

Stapelia hirsuta L. var. gariepensis (Pillans) BruynsP

Stapelia kwebensis N.E.Br.P

Stapelia longipedicellata (A.Berger) L.C.LeachP

Stapelia pearsonii N.E.Br.P

Stapelia schinzii A.Berger & Schltr. var. angolensis KersP

Stapelia schinzii A.Berger & Schltr. var. bergeriana (Dinter) L.C.LeachP

Stapelia schinzii A.Berger & Schltr. var. schinziiP

Stapelia similis N.E.Br.P

Tavaresia barklyi (Dyer) N.E.Br.PTridentea jucunda (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachP

Tridentea marientalensis (Nel) L.C.Leach subsp. albipilosa (Giess) L.C.LeachP

Tridentea marientalensis (Nel) L.C.Leach subsp. marientalensisP

Tridentea pachyrrhiza (Dinter) L.C.LeachP

Tridentea virescens (N.E.Br.) L.C.LeachP

Tromotriche aperta (Masson) BruynsP

Tromotriche pedunculata (Masson) Bruyns subsp. longipes (C.A.Lückh.) BruynsP

Tromotriche ruschiana (Dinter) BruynsP

Tromotriche umdausensis (Nel) BruynsP

ASPHODELACEAE

Aloe argenticauda Merxm. & GiessP

Aloe asperifolia A.BergerP

Aloe buettneri A.BergerP

Aloe claviflora Burch.P

Aloe corallina I.Verd.P

Aloe dewinteri GiessP

Aloe dichotoma MassonP

Aloe dinteri A.BergerP

Aloe erinacea HardyP

Aloe gariepensis PillansP

Aloe hereroensis Engl. var. hereroensisP

Aloe hereroensis Engl. var. lutea A.BergerP

Aloe littoralis BakerP

Aloe meyeri Van Jaarsv.P

Aloe microstigma Salm-Dyck subsp. microstigmaP

Aloe namibensis GiessP

Aloe pachygaster DinterP

Aloe pearsonii SchönlandP

Aloe pillansii L.GuthrieP

Aloe ramosissima PillansP

Aloe sladeniana Pole EvansP

Aloe striata Haw. subsp. karasbergensis (Pillans) Glen & D.S.HardyP

Aloe variegata L.P

Aloe viridiflora ReynoldsP

Aloe zebrina BakerP

Gasteria pillansii Kensit var. ernesti-ruschii (Dinter & Poelln.) van Jaarsv.P

CRASSULACEAE

Adromischus alstonii (Schönland & Baker f.) C.A.Sm.P

Adromischus filicaulis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.A.Sm. subsp. filicaulisP

Adromischus marianiae (Marloth) A.Berger var. hallii (Hutchison) ToelkenP

Adromischus marianiae (Marloth) A.Berger var. kubusensis (Uitewaal) ToelkenP

Adromischus montium-klinghardtii (Dinter) A.BergerP

Adromischus schuldtianus (Poelln.) Poelln. subsp. juttae (Poelln.) ToelkenP

Adromischus schuldtianus (Poelln.) Poelln. subsp. schuldtianusP

Crassula atropurpurea (Haw.) D.Dietr. var. cultriformis (Friedrich) TölkenP

Crassula aurusbergensis G.Will.P

Crassula ausensis Hutchison subsp. ausensisP

Crassula ausensis Hutchison subsp. giessii (Friedrich) ToelkenP

Crassula ausensis Hutchison subsp. titanopsis PavelkaP

Crassula brevifolia Harv. subsp. brevifoliaP

Crassula campestris (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp.P

Crassula capitella Thunb. subsp. nodulosa (Schönland) ToelkenP

Crassula capitella Thunb. subsp. thyrsiflora (Thunb.) ToelkenP

Crassula columnaris Thunb. subsp. prolifera FriedrichP

Crassula corallina Thunb. subsp. corallinaP

Crassula corallina Thunb. subsp. macrorrhiza ToelkenP

Crassula cotyledonis Thunb.P

Crassula deceptor Schönland & Baker f.P

Crassula deltoidea Thunb.P

Crassula dependens BolusP

Crassula elegans Schönland & Baker f. subsp. elegansP

Crassula elegans Schönland & Baker f. subsp. namibensis (Friedrich) ToelkenP

Crassula exilis Harv. subsp. sedifolia (N.E.Br.) ToelkenP

Crassula expansa Dryand. subsp. pyrifolia (Compton) ToelkenP

Crassula fusca HerreP

Crassula garibina Marloth & Schönland subsp. garibinaP

Crassula grisea SchönlandP

Crassula lanceolata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp. subsp. transvaalensis (Kuntze) ToelkenP

Crassula luederitzii SchönlandP

Crassula macowaniana Schönland & Baker f.P

Crassula mesembrianthemopsis DinterP

Crassula muscosa L. var. muscosaP

Crassula namaquensis Schönland & Baker f. subsp. lutea (Schönland) ToelkenP

Crassula namaquensis Schönland & Baker f. subsp. namaquensisP

Crassula nemorosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp.P

Crassula numaisensis FriedrichP

Crassula oblanceolata Schönland & Baker f.P

Crassula pallens Schönland & Baker f.P

Crassula plegmatoides FriedrichP

Crassula pseudohemisphaerica FriedrichP

Crassula rhodesica (Merxm.) Wickens & M.BywaterP

Crassula rudolfii Schönland & Baker f.P

Crassula rupestris Thunb. subsp. commutata (Friedrich) ToelkenP

Crassula sericea Schönland var. hottentotta (Marloth & Schönland) ToelkenP

Crassula sericea Schönland var. sericeaP

Crassula sericea Schönland var. velutina (Friedrich) ToelkenP

Crassula sladenii SchönlandP

Crassula subacaulis Schönland & Baker f. subsp. erosula (N.E.Br.) ToelkenP

Crassula subaphylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv. var. subaphyllaP

Crassula thunbergiana Schult. subsp. minutiflora (Schönland & Baker f.) ToelkenP

Crassula tomentosa Thunb. var. glabrifolia (Harv.) G.D.RowleyP

Crassula tomentosa Thunb. var. tomentosaP

Tylecodon hallii (Toelken) ToelkenP

Tylecodon singularis (R.A.Dyer) ToelkenP

MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE

Amphibolia obscura H.E.K.HartmannP

Amphibolia rupis-arcuatae (Dinter) H.E.K.HartmannP

Amphibolia saginata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima argentea (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima aurasensis H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima buchubergensis (Dinter) H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima dolomitica (Dinter) H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima eendornensis (Dinter) H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima modesta (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima perforata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannP

Antimima quarzitica (Dinter) H.E.K.HartmannP

Aridaria noctiflora (L.) Schwantes subsp. noctifloraP

Aridaria noctiflora (L.) Schwantes subsp. straminea (Haw.) GerbauletP

Astridia citrina (L.Bolus) L.BolusP

Astridia hallii L.BolusP

Astridia longifolia (L.Bolus) L.BolusP

Astridia speciosa L.BolusP

Astridia velutina DinterP

Cephalophyllum compressum L.BolusP

Cephalophyllum confusum (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesP

Cephalophyllum ebracteatum (Pax ex Schltr. & Diels) Dinter & SchwantesP

Cephalophyllum herrei L.BolusP

Chasmatophyllum musculinum (Haw.) Dinter & SchwantesP

Cheiridopsis brownii Schick & TischerP

Cheiridopsis caroli-schmidtii (Dinter & A.Berger) N.E.Br.P

Cheiridopsis robusta (Haw.) N.E.Br.P

Cheiridopsis verrucosa L.BolusP

Conophytum angelicae (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. angelicaeP

Conophytum friedrichiae (Dinter) SchwantesP

Conophytum halenbergense (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br.P

Conophytum jucundum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. subsp. ruschii (Schwantes) S.A.HammerP

Conophytum klinghardtense Rawé subsp. baradii (Rawé) S.A.HammerP

Conophytum klinghardtense Rawé subsp. klinghardtenseP

Conophytum loeschianum TischerP

Conophytum marginatum Lavis subsp. littlewoodii (L.Bolus) S.A.HammerP

Conophytum maughanii N.E.Br. subsp. maughaniiP

Conophytum pageae (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.P

Conophytum quaesitum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. subsp. densipunctum (L.Bolus) S.A.HammerP

Conophytum quaesitum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. subsp. quaesitum var. quaesitumP

Conophytum ricardianum Loesch & Tischer subsp. ricardianumP

Conophytum ricardianum Loesch & Tischer subsp. rubriflorum TischerP

Conophytum saxetanum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. P

Conophytum taylorianum (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. ernianum (Loesch & Tischer) de Boer ex SP

Conophytum taylorianum (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. taylorianumP

Dinteranthus inexpectatus Dinter ex H.JacobsenP

Dinteranthus microspermus (Dinter & Derenb.) Schwantes subsp. microspermusP

Dinteranthus puberulus N.E.Br.P

Eberlanzia clausa (Dinter) SchwantesP

Eberlanzia cyathiformis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannP

Eberlanzia ebracteata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannP

Eberlanzia schneideriana (A.Berger) H.E.K. HartmannP

Eberlanzia sedoides (Dinter & A.Berger) SchwantesP

Ebracteola derenbergiana (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesP

Ebracteola fulleri (L.Bolus) GlenP

Ebracteola montis-moltkei (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesP

Fenestraria rhopalophylla (Schltr. & Diels) N.E.Br. subsp. aurantiaca (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.HartmannP

Fenestraria rhopalophylla (Schltr. & Diels) N.E.Br. subsp. rhopalophyllaP

Hartmanthus hallii (L.Bolus) S.A.HammerP

Hereroa hesperantha (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & SchwantesP

Hereroa puttkameriana (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & SchwantesP

Jensenobotrya lossowiana A.G.J.HerreP

Jordaaniella cuprea (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannP

Juttadinteria albata (L.Bolus) L.BolusP

Juttadinteria attenuata WalgateP

Juttadinteria ausensis (L.Bolus) SchwantesP

Juttadinteria deserticola (Marloth) SchwantesP

Juttadinteria simpsonii (Dinter) SchwantesP

Lapidaria margaretae (Schwantes) Dinter & SchwantesP

Lithops dinteri Schwantes subsp. dinteriP

Lithops dinteri Schwantes subsp. multipunctata (de Boer) D.T.ColeP

Lithops francisci (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br.P

Lithops gesineae de BoerP

Lithops gracilidelineata Dinter subsp. brandbergensis (de Boer) D.T.ColeP

Lithops gracilidelineata Dinter subsp. gracilidelineataP

Lithops hermetica D.T.ColeP

Lithops herrei L.BolusP

Lithops julii (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. fulleri (N.E.Br.) B.FearnP

Lithops julii (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. juliiP

Lithops karasmontana (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. bella (N.E.Br.) D.T.ColeP

Lithops karasmontana (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. eberlanzii (Dinter & Schwantes) D.T.ColeP

Lithops karasmontana (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br. subsp. karasmontanaP

Lithops optica (Marloth) N.E.Br.P

Lithops pseudotruncatella (A.Berger) N.E.Br. subsp. archerae (de Boer) D.T.ColeP

Lithops pseudotruncatella (A.Berger) N.E.Br. subsp. dendritica (Nel) D.T.ColeP

Lithops pseudotruncatella (A.Berger) N.E.Br. subsp. groendrayensis (H.Jacobsen) D.T.ColeP

Lithops pseudotruncatella (A.Berger) N.E.Br. subsp. pseudotruncatellaP

Lithops pseudotruncatella (A.Berger) N.E.Br. subsp. volkii (Schwantes ex de Boer & Boom) D.T.ColeP

Lithops ruschiorum (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br.P

Lithops schwantesii Dinter subsp. gebseri (de Boer) D.T.ColeP

Lithops schwantesii Dinter subsp. schwantesiiP

Lithops vallis-mariae (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br.P

Lithops werneri Schwantes & H.JacobsenP

Namibia cinerea (Marloth) Dinter & SchwantesP

Namibia pomonae (Dinter) Dinter & Schwantes ex WalgateP

Nananthus aloides (Haw.) SchwantesP

565

Nananthus margaritiferus L.BolusP

Psammophora longifolia L.BolusP

Psammophora modesta (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & SchwantesP

Psammophora nissenii (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesP

Psammophora saxicola H.E.K.HartmannP

Ruschia axthelmiana (Dinter) SchwantesP

Ruschia deminuta L.BolusP

Ruschia divaricata L.BolusP

Ruschia muricata L.BolusP

Ruschia namusmontana Friedr.P

Ruschia odontocalyx (Schltr. & Diels) SchwantesP

Ruschia pollardii FriedrichP

Ruschia ruschiana (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesP

Ruschia spinosa (L.) DehnP

Ruschia tumidula (Haw.) SchwantesP

Ruschia uncinata (L.) SchwantesP

Ruschia vulvaria (Dinter) SchwantesP

Schwantesia constanceae N.Zimm.P

Schwantesia ruedebuschii DinterP

Schwantesia succumbens (Dinter) Dinter in H.JacobsenP

Stoeberia arborea van Jaarsv.P

Stoeberia beetzii (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesP

Stoeberia carpii FriedrichP

Stoeberia frutescens (L.Bolus) van Jaarsv.P

Stoeberia gigas (Dinter) Dinter & SchwantesP

Stoeberia utilis (L.Bolus) van Jaarsv.P

Titanopsis hugo-schlechteri (Tischer) Dinter & SchwantesP

Titanopsis schwantesii (Dinter) SchwantesP

Trichodiadema littlewoodii L.BolusP

Trichodiadema pomeridianum L.BolusP

MORINGACEAE

Moringa ovalifolia Dinter & A.BergerP

ORCHIDACEAE

Ansellia africana Lindl.P

Bartholina etheliae BolusP

Bonatea steudneri (Rchb.f.) T. Durand & SchinzP

Eulophia fridericii (Rchb.f.) A.V.HallP

Eulophia hereroensis Schltr.P

Eulophia leachii GreatrA.V.HallP

Eulophia livingstoneana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.P

Eulophia schweinfurthii Kraenzl.P

Eulophia speciosa (R. Br. ex Lindl.) BolusP

Eulophia walleri (Rchb.f.) Kraenzl.P

567

Habenaria armatissima Rchb.f.P

Habenaria epipactidea Rchb.f.P

Habenaria rautaneniana Kraenzl.P

Habenaria subarmata Rchb.f.P

Holothrix filicornis Immelman & SchelpeP

Holothrix villosa Lindl.P

PEDALIACEAE

Harpagophytum procumbens (Burch.) DC. ex Meisn. subsp. procumbensP

PORTULACACEAE

Anacampseros baeseckei DinterP

Anacampseros bayeriana S.A.HammerP

Anacampseros filamentosa (Haw.) Sims subsp. tomentosa (A.Berger) GerbauletP

Anacampseros karasmontana Dinter ex Poelln.P

Anacampseros retusa Poelln.P

Avonia albissima (Marloth) G.D.RowleyP

Avonia dinteri (Schinz) G.D.RowleyP

Avonia ruschii (Dinter & Poelln.) G.D.RowleyP

Portulacaria pygmaea PillansP

VITACEAE

Cyphostemma bainesii (Hook.f.) Desc.P

Cyphostemma currorii (Hook.f.) Desc.P

Cyphostemma juttae (Dinter & Gilg) Desc.P

Cyphostemma uter (Exell & Mendonça) Desc.P

WELWITSCHIACEAE

Welwitschia mirabilis Hook.f.P

©2015 Intelligence Support Against Poaching
Website designed and developed by Intouch Interactive Marketing for Namibia